Privacy Notice

Thank you for your interest in MatHem. We care about your privacy and we always collect and process personal data with your privacy in mind.

The following Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use your personal data for recruitment purposes, whether you are an applicant, sourced, or referred candidate. It also describes your rights and how to exercise them.

Purpose of the processing

The purpose of the processing is for us to find and hire suitable candidates to MatHem.

The personal data we process

The personal data we process are names, contact details, education, work experience, skills, CV, test results (if applicable), contact details of and information from references, publicly available profiles used for business purposes (such as LinkedIn, GitHub, etc.), as well as any additional information that you might have provided in your application. For referred candidates, we may also process other information provided by the person who has referred you.

We only process information about you that is necessary in relation to the open position(s) that you are a candidate for.

Your personal data will only be available to the responsible recruiters and selected employees at MatHem involved in the recruitment process, on a need-to-know basis. We may also share your personal data with carefully selected recruitment consultants who help us in the recruitment processes and with IT service providers to the extent needed.

The legal basis for our processing

When you apply for a role to MatHem, or if you have been approached by MatHem with an invitation to enter our recruitment process (referred candidates or sourced candidates), we collect, process, and store your personal data based on our legitimate interest to find and recruit suitable candidates to our company. More information on how we have assessed our interest to process your personal data can always be requested from us.

If we keep information about you after the recruitment process is over, for the purpose of matching your profile against any future positions with us, we always ask your permission to do so first. In these cases, we use your consent to process your personal information.

The time we will keep your personal data

Personal data about applicants referred candidates or sourced candidates who choose to enter our recruitment process will be retained for a period of up to a maximum of two (2) years after the recruitment process is completed. The retention period is based on the time under which a candidate can initiate proceedings against MatHem, i.e. discrimination claims.

Personal data about referred candidates or sourced candidates who choose not to enter our recruitment process will be deleted upon notice from the candidate and in any case not stored longer than one (1) month after such notice.

If we keep information about you after the recruitment process is over based on your consent, such personal data will be kept for a period of two (2) years or until you withdraw your consent. After this period, you will be asked to consent for another two-year period if you want your profile to be available to us.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. In case you want to exercise your rights or have any questions regarding the same, please contact MatHem’s Data Protection Officer at GDPR@mathem.se.

Withdrawal of consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to process your personal data at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the legality of the data processing before your withdrawal.

Right to access

You have the right to receive confirmation that your personal data is being processed and information on how it is processed, including the right to request a copy of your personal data processed by us.

Right to rectification

You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself.

Right to restriction on processing

You have the right to object to the further processing of your personal data, for example, if you believe that the data we process is incorrect and this needs to be checked by us. 

Right to objection to processing

If we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to question this and have us assess if we have the right to continue processing.

Data portability

Under certain circumstances you have the right to have your personal data transferred to a third party.

Erasure

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. This is for example if we no longer have a valid purpose or legal ground to process your data.

If you are not satisfied with the way MatHem is processing your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint to the Swedish data protection authority, Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY).

How we protect your data

MatHem has put in place adequate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. 

Contact details to MatHem

MatHem i Sverige AB, reg.no. 556775-7264, is the data controller. If you would like further information this may be obtained by contacting MatHem’s Data Protection Officer at GDPR@mathem.se  or HR at hr@mathem.se  both also available via regular mail to the address Slottsbacken 10, 111 30 Stockholm, Sweden.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

MatHem has the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. Any material changes will be communicated to you and the latest version of the Privacy Notice will always be available on this website.

Kandidatportal

Har du tidigare sökt en tjänst eller anmält ditt intresse för att arbeta hos oss - här kan du se dina grunduppgifter, tidigare ansökningar. Du kan även begära borttagning av din data. Ange din e-postadress för att nå din profil.

Vi har skickat ett e-postmeddelande med instruktioner om hur du kommer åt din kandidatportal. Om du inte har fått e-postmeddelandet inom 5 minuter, kontrollera din skräppostmapp. Om du inte får något e-postmeddelande beror det antagligen på att vi inte har lagrat någon information om dina tidigare ansökningar.
Något gick tyvärr fel, testa gärna igen lite senare.